Righto Tax

How much tax will I pay as a self-employed tradesperson in Scotland?

By Righto Tax · Last reviewed · 7 sources

For 2026-27, a self-employed tradesperson in Scotland with £30,000 profit pays £4,496.87 in Income Tax and National Insurance. On £45,000 it is £8,827.85, and on £60,000 it is £15,638.65.

Those figures assume you are a Scottish taxpayer, have no other income and get the full £12,570 personal allowance. Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands for earnings and profits, while National Insurance is the same across the UK. The rates below are for the 2026-27 tax year, 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027, as listed on GOV.UK on 19 October 2026.

Want your books sorted?

We sort your books and prepare your quarterly figures. You send them to HMRC yourself with free Making Tax Digital software.

Founding offer on Trades Tax (coming later), first 500 trades clients: £5 a month for your first 3 months, then £35 a month. Cancel any time. We’ll remind you before it changes. Prices include VAT. No payment is taken while you wait.

Are you ready for Making Tax Digital? Check your start date and what to sort first. It’s free and takes a minute.

Who counts as a Scottish taxpayer

It depends on where you live, not where you work. GOV.UK says you pay Scottish Income Tax if you live in Scotland. If you have a home in Scotland and another elsewhere in the UK, it depends which is your main home, usually where you live and spend most of your time.

So a joiner who lives in Carlisle and works on sites in Dumfries pays the England rates. A plumber who lives in Edinburgh and takes a job in Newcastle for a month still pays the Scottish rates. If you move to or from Scotland, you pay Scottish Income Tax for a tax year if you lived in Scotland for longer than anywhere else in the UK during it.

The rates that apply

You pay two things on your profit: Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance.

Scottish Income Tax band, 2026-27IncomeRate
Personal allowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced£75,001 to £125,14045%
TopOver £125,14048%
  • Class 4 National Insurance: 6% on profit between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above £50,270. This is the same in every part of the UK.
  • Class 2 National Insurance: treated as paid if profit is £7,105 or more, so it costs you nothing.

Worked examples for 2026-27

£30,000 profit£45,000 profit£60,000 profit
Starter rate, 19%£753.73£753.73£753.73
Basic rate, 20%£2,597.80£2,597.80£2,597.80
Intermediate rate, 21%£99.54£2,968.56£2,968.56
Higher rate, 42%£0.00£561.96£6,861.96
Class 4 at 6%£1,045.80£1,945.80£2,262.00
Class 4 at 2%£0.00£0.00£194.60
Total£4,496.87£8,827.85£15,638.65
Share of profit15.0%19.6%26.1%
Left after tax and NI£25,503.13£36,172.15£44,361.35
Same profit in England, Wales or Northern Ireland£4,531.80£8,431.80£13,888.60

At £30,000, a Scottish taxpayer pays £34.93 less than someone in the rest of the UK, because of the 19% starter rate. By £45,000 it is £396.05 more, and by £60,000 it is £1,750.05 more. These are examples only. Your own figures will differ.

The 48% stretch to watch

Between £43,663 and £50,270 of profit, you pay 42% Income Tax and still pay 6% Class 4 National Insurance. That makes 48p in every extra pound. Above £50,270 the National Insurance drops to 2%, so the combined rate falls to 44%.

This is where genuine business costs are worth the most. Each extra £100 of allowable cost you claim saves £27 if your profit is between £29,527 and £43,662, £48 between £43,663 and £50,270, and £44 between £50,271 and £75,000. Our guide to expenses for tradespeople lists what you can and cannot claim.

If you work under CIS

The Construction Industry Scheme (CIS) works the same in Scotland. Contractors take 20% of your labour if you are registered, or 30% if not. Those deductions are advance payments towards the figures above, not an extra tax. Because the Scottish bill differs from the rest of the UK, the same deductions can leave a different refund or balance. On £30,000 profit, for example, your bill is £34.93 lower, so any refund is £34.93 bigger, or any balance you still owe is £34.93 smaller.

What this means for you

For the 2026-27 tax year, your bill is due by 31 January 2028. If it is your first year where what you still owe, after any CIS deductions, is £1,000 or more, you usually also make your first payment on account towards 2027-28 that day: half of what you still owe. With no CIS deductions, on £30,000 profit that is £4,496.87 plus £2,248.43, about £6,745 due on 31 January 2028. There is no payment on account if more than 80% of your tax was already paid, for example through CIS deductions. Our guide to payments on account explains it.

Your Self Assessment return has a box to say you pay Scottish Income Tax. If you move to or from Scotland, tell HMRC your new address.

Making Tax Digital (MTD) for Income Tax applies in Scotland in the same way as the rest of the UK. If your qualifying income, which is your takings before costs from all self-employment plus any rent before costs, was over £30,000 in 2025-26, MTD starts for you on 6 April 2027. If it was over £50,000 in 2024-25, it already started on 6 April 2026. MTD does not change your tax rates. It changes how you keep records and report them.

Steps to estimate your own bill

  1. Add up what customers paid you in the tax year, before CIS deductions.
  2. Take off your allowable business costs to get your profit.
  3. Work out the Income Tax band by band from the table above, starting at £12,571.
  4. Add Class 4: 6% of your profit between £12,570 and £50,270, plus 2% of anything above.
  5. Take off any CIS deductions to see what you still owe, or what is due back.
  6. If this is your first year and you still owe £1,000 or more after CIS deductions, add half of what you still owe for your first payment on account. Skip this step if more than 80% of your tax was already taken through CIS.

Above £100,000 of profit your personal allowance starts to shrink, so these steps understate the bill there. Our self-employed tax calculator does the sums for you: tick "I live in Scotland" for the Scottish rates. The free MTD check shows when MTD starts for you, and the trades section has more on CIS and tax for trades.

Hold your place on the trades waitlist

We’ll email you when Trades Tax opens, with the founding offer while places last. No payment is taken.

Optional

Sending this asks us to email you what you’ve asked for here: your results, reminders and service updates. That’s not marketing. See our privacy notice for how we use and protect your details.

Questions people ask

How much tax does a self-employed tradesperson in Scotland pay on £30,000?

On £30,000 of profit in 2026-27, £3,451.07 Income Tax plus £1,045.80 Class 4 National Insurance, so £4,496.87 in total. That is £34.93 less than someone with the same profit in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

What are the Scottish Income Tax rates for 2026/27?

For 2026-27, with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance: starter rate 19% on £12,571 to £16,537, basic rate 20% on £16,538 to £29,526, intermediate rate 21% on £29,527 to £43,662, higher rate 42% on £43,663 to £75,000, advanced rate 45% on £75,001 to £125,140 and top rate 48% above £125,140. They apply to profits and wages, not to savings interest or dividends.

What were the Scottish Income Tax rates for 2025/26?

For 2025-26 (6 April 2025 to 5 April 2026), with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance: starter rate 19% on £12,571 to £15,397, basic rate 20% on £15,398 to £27,491, intermediate rate 21% on £27,492 to £43,662, higher rate 42% on £43,663 to £75,000, advanced rate 45% on £75,001 to £125,140 and top rate 48% above £125,140. These are the rates for the 2025-26 return, due online by 31 January 2027.

Is National Insurance different in Scotland?

No. National Insurance is the same across the UK. For 2026-27, Class 4 is 6% on profit between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that, wherever you live.

Do I pay Scottish Income Tax if I work on sites in Scotland but live in England?

No. It depends on where you live, not where you work. GOV.UK says you pay Scottish Income Tax if you live in Scotland. With a home in both, it depends which is your main home.

Why does a Scottish tradesperson on £45,000 pay more than one in England?

Scotland's 42% higher rate starts at £43,663 of income, but Class 4 National Insurance stays at 6% up to £50,270. So each £100 of profit between those two figures costs £48 in tax and National Insurance.

Sources

This is general information to help you understand the rules. It isn't tailored to your circumstances, so check your own position before acting on it.

Righto Tax is a trading name of NJG Consultancy Ltd, registered in England and Wales, company number 16095900. Registered office: Jubilee House, East Beach, Lytham St Annes, FY8 5FT.

What happens next

  1. Use the free Making Tax Digital checker to see your own start date and deadlines.
  2. See what Righto Tax for Trades does for you, and join the waitlist.
  3. Questions about this page? Email hello@rightotax.co.uk.